Committee

Meet your committee

The Committee is comprised of a number of hard working women from the insurance industry, who volunteer their time to the Association and work together to make our networking events a success. Their details are below.

Nieva-Connell

Nieva Connell

President

Nieva is a partner of Mills Oakley, specialising in liability insurance.

Nieva spends her spare time travelling and catching up with friends over a glass of champagne.

Lauren-Piscioneri

Lauren Piscioneri

Vice-President

Lauren is a Senior Associate at Colin Biggers and Paisley practicing in employment practices liability, occupational health and safety and liability/casualty claims.

Lauren loves travelling overseas and spending time with her toy cavoodle, Charlie.

Daniella-Christodoulou

Daniella Christodoulou

Treasurer

Daniella Christodoulou is an insurance litigator specialising in property liability and personal injury claims.

Daniella enjoys travelling and in her spare time loves having a drink with friends and going to the football.

Stephanie-Angeleyska

Stephanie Angelevska

Membership Officer

Stephanie is a lawyer who practices in general insurance with a focus on recovery, construction and professional indemnity matters for large scale insurers.

In her spare time, Stephanie enjoys hiking and exploring Victoria's rainforests.

Laura-Tulloch

Laura Tulloch

Events Officer

Laura is a Senior Associate in the insurance team at Colin Biggers & Paisley. She has experience in professional indemnity, general liability and asbestos related matters.

When she is away from the office, Laura enjoys running around the Tan, travelling and a glass or two of champagne.

Natalie-Elphinstone

Natalie Elphinstone

Social Media Officer

Natalie is a Claims Consultant in the Liability Claims team at IAG Limited, handling claims on a wide variety of liability matters for all of IAG’s brands.

In her spare time, Natalie enjoys photography and long lunches with friends.

Shauntelle-Lim

Shauntelle Lim

Secretary

Shauntelle is a Senior Associate at McCabe Curwood and acts predominantly for Insurers and self-insureds, in relation to a large range of insurance products, claims and disputes.

In her spare time, Shauntelle enjoys long distance running and recently completed the Chicago Marathon.

Jane-Amling

Jane Amling

General Committee

Jane is the National Manager Cyber and Senior Forensic Accountant at Crawford & Company. She quantifies cyber, fidelity/crime, liability and business interruption losses and coordinates cyber incident response services on behalf of various insurers.

Jane reads lots of crime fiction novels and enjoys travelling and exploring new places during her holidays.

Noa-Zur

Noa Zur

General Committee

Noa is a Special Counsel in the General Insurance team at Lander & Rogers, supervising and managing casualty claims.

Outside of work, Noa loves to read, plan her next holiday and bake.

Natash-Sung

Natasha Sung

General Committee

Natasha is a Special Counsel in the general liability team at Wotton + Kearney.

She has been a member of the Women In Insurance committee for more than 5 years.

Hannah-Cohley

Hannah Cohley

General Committee

Hannah is a Senior Associate at Mills Oakley and practises in public liability, personal injury and WorkCover litigation.

In her spare time, Hannah enjoys spending time with family / friends, hiking and completing short courses.

Chanelle-Blasis

Chanelle Blasis

General Committee

Chanelle is a solicitor in Barry.Nilsson.’s Insurance & Health practice and works in the areas of professional indemnity, injury liability, property damage and public and products liability. Chanelle joined the Melbourne team in September 2017, coming from a background in external dispute resolution.

In her spare time, Chanelle enjoys spending time with her family and friends and chatting about all things dogs/puppies!”

Alicia-Taylor

Alicia Taylor

General Committee

Alicia is a Senior Associate in the Special Issues team at Colin Biggers & Paisley, handling sensitive and litigious matters, particularly in the religious and not for profit space.

On the flip side, Alicia is studying visual art and experimenting with slow cooker recipes for minimum dishwashing potential.

Mylinh-L'Estrange

Mylinh L’Estrange

General Committee

Mylinh is a solicitor in Wotton + Kearney’s General Liability practice. Mylinh has over 10 years’ experience in insurance law and specialises in personal injury and property claims.

In her spare time, Mylinh enjoys play dates with her children and watercolour painting.

Ebru-Campos

Ebru Campos

General Committee

Ebru is a solicitor at Hunt & Hunt Lawyers and specialises in insurance litigation, with a particular emphasis on personal injury, property damage and public liability claims. Ebru’s experience includes representing government bodies such as the Victorian WorkCover Authority, insurers and self-insurers and local government.

In her spare time, Ebru enjoys travelling and spending time with her young family.

Beth-Russell

Beth Russell

General Committee

Beth is an Accredited Specialist in Personal Injury (NSW) and Special Counsel in the Public Liability Insurance team at Moray & Agnew, after moving to Victoria from Sydney, NSW in 2019. She manages a variety of matters including major and complex claims, litigated proceedings and unlitigated claims for a number of insurers and self-insured clients.

Beth also has experience with professional indemnity claim, property damage matters and providing advice in relation to accident and health policies.

Victoria-Pappas

Victoria Pappas

General Committee

Victoria is a lawyer in both the General Insurance and Life Insurance practice groups at TurksLegal, acting for both life and general insurers across a wide variety of matters including public liability, subrogated recoveries and life and disability claims.

In her spare time, Victoria enjoys yoga and keeping up her dance training in ballet, jazz and contemporary.